Incident Bell UH-1H Twin Huey PNC-...., Thursday 1 November 2012
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 1 November 2012
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic UH1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell UH-1H Twin Huey
Owner/operator:Policía Nacional de Colombia (PNC)
Registration: PNC-....
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Sandoná (Narino) -   Colombia
Phase: Take off
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Sandoná
Destination airport:Yacuanquer
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Emergency landing shortly after take-off from a sports field after helicopter did not gain height. Minister of housing Germán Vargas Lleras.

Sources:

http://www.eltiempo.com/justicia/emergencia-de-helicoptero-donde-iba-german-vargas-lleras_12350784-4