| Date: | Tuesday 22 January 2002 |
| Time: | 18:00 |
| Type: | Pilatus PC-6/B2-H2 Turbo Porter |
| Owner/operator: | Aero Andino |
| Registration: | OB-1600 |
| MSN: | 789 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1977 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 10 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | 142 km from Pucallpa -
Peru
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Passenger |
| Departure airport: | Pucallpa |
| Destination airport: | Atalaya |
| Investigating agency: | CIAA |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:Forced landing in a small cane field after engine lost power.
CONCLUSIONS
LIKELY ROOT CAUSES
A1. According to the result of the report N° 02-006, Accident Report of the Pratt & Whitney, the main probable cause of this accident was the loss of useful power of the Pratt & Whitney PT6A-27 engine, N/S: PC-E-41590, installed in the Pilatus PC-6 / B2H2 aircraft, N/S: 789, OB-1600; when it was in cruise flight. This loss of useful power was probably due to probably to the slow flow fracture and detachment of one or more compressor turbine blades (CT Turbine), which upon entering the gas path, impacted with the adjacent components, causing their deterioration and giving rise to the drop in engine power.
The loss of useful engine power caused the aircraft to begin to lose altitude and speed rapidly, forcing the pilot to perform a forced landing before being able to reach his alternate airfield.
A2. The fracture of the P3 air line was probably caused by the preexistence of stress on the line, due to the vibration and overload induced by the imbalance of the generator rotor, as a result of the loss of the blades.
The fracture of the P3 pneumatic line caused the malfunction of the Fuel Control Unit, unit that regulates the fuel control to the engine, which without operating correctly prevented the pilot from having any control over the engine power, sending it to minimum.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
Air International, May 2002, p273
http://www.pc-6.com/history/789.htm https://portal.mtc.gob.pe/comision/ciaa/documentos/pilatus.pdf
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 12 April 1998 |
OB-1600 |
Aero Andino |
|
Santa Cruz, Lima |
 |
sub |
| 29 October 2023 |
OB-1600 |
Aero Andino Survey SAC |
1 |
about 4.2km NW of Breu, Juruá River area, Portillo, Ucayali |
 |
w/o |