Incident Supermarine Spitfire Mk I K9967, Tuesday 30 May 1939
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 30 May 1939
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire Mk I
Owner/operator:602 (City of Glasgow) Sqn RAF
Registration: K9967
MSN: 181
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:RAF Drem, East Lothian, Scotland -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Abbotsinch, Glasgow (GLA/EGPF)
Destination airport:RAF Drem, East Lothian
Narrative:
Spitfire K9967 (c/n 181 - 181st production Spitfire).
08/05/39: First flown at Eastleigh, Southampton, Hampshire.
10/05/39: Delivered to 602 (City of Glasgow) Squadron, RAF as "ZT-O".
30/05/39: Substantially damaged in a wheels-up landing at RAF Drem, East Lothian.
03/06/40: To MMO for repairs.
17/06/40: Returned to service with 7 OTU, RAF Hawarden, Cheshire

Sources:

1. Royal Air Force Aircraft K1000-K9999 (James J. Halley, Air Britain, 1976 page 80)
2. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/spitfire/p001.html
3. http://www.rafcommands.com/forum/showthread.php?1288-Unaccounted-airmen-13-9-1940
4. http://allspitfirepilots.org/aircraft/K9967

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

14 September 1940 K9967 7 OTU RAF 0 RAF Hawarden, Flintshire, Wales w/o