Accident Piper PA-28RT-201T Turbo Arrow IV G-BNTC, Saturday 3 November 2012
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 3 November 2012
Time:14:45 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28RT-201T Turbo Arrow IV
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: G-BNTC
MSN: 28R-8131081
Year of manufacture:1981
Engine model:Continental TSIO-360-FB
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Near Sherburn-in-Elmet Airfield - EGCJ, North Yorkshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Cranfield, Bedfordshire (EGTC)
Destination airport:Sherburn-in-Elmet, North Yorkshire (EGCJ)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A Piper PA-28RT-201T Turbo Arrow IV crash-landed on a small hill at in North Yorkshire on Saturday 3 November 2012 when approaching Sherburn-in-Elmet Airfield (EGCJ) North Yorkshire

Fire crews from Selby and Tadcaster (including the heavy rescue unit from Tadcaster), responded to a call from the Aero Club after they witnessed a Piper Arrow aircraft crash land on a small hill at the airfield perimeter.

On the fire crews' arrival, the two male pilots had climbed from the downed plane, and had been transported to paramedics on the airfield, where they were given precautionary checks, but fortunately required no hospital attendance. Aero Club personnel had also isolated the planes fuel supplies. The plane crash is believed to be due to engine failure.

According to the following extract from the official AAIB report into the accident:

"The pilot was on a flight from Cranfield Airport to Sherburn Airfield. Approaching Sherburn, he descended from 4,500 feet to 2,500 feet and selected landing gear down; he observed a red ‘gear unsafe’ indication but does not mention in his statement if there were any green ‘down and locked’ indications.

He reselected the gear but to no avail, but then became aware of smoke emanating from under the seats. He wanted to reduce engine power but “in panic” pulled the propeller rpm lever instead. This action meant that the engine rpm would not exceed 2,000 even with full power and because of this he decided to conduct a forced landing in a field near his destination. During the landing the aircraft was severely damaged but the pilot and his passenger were uninjured.

It is possible that the smoke the pilot saw had come from the electro-hydraulic landing gear motor, but this has not been confirmed. During the event he made no attempt to use the emergency extension facility which would have released hydraulic pressure in the system and allowed the gear to lock down under gravity".

The AAIB report confirms that the aircraft was "damaged beyond repair", and, as a result, the registration G-BNTC was cancelled by the CAA on 25/7/2013.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: EW/G2012/11/02
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.digital.cabinet-office.gov.uk/media/5422f6deed915d1374000607/Piper_PA-28RT-201T_Turbo_Cherokee_Arrow_IV_G-BNTC_03-13.pdf
2. CAA: http://www.caa.co.uk/aircraft-registration/
3. http://www.bbc.co.uk/news/uk-england-york-north-yorkshire-20196910
4. [LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.northyorksfire.gov.uk/news-events/breaking-news/light-aircraft-crash-at-sherburn-aero-club]
5. http://www.yorkpress.co.uk/news/10025469.Pilots_escape_uninjured_from_crashed_plane_in_North_Yorkshire/
6. Picture of wreckage: http://www.itv.com/news/calendar/2012-11-04/plane-crashes-in-north-yorkshire/