Accident North American TB-25J Mitchell 44-86779, Thursday 1 October 1953
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 1 October 1953
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B25 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American TB-25J Mitchell
Owner/operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 44-86779
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:7 mi W of Manchester, GA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Eglin AFB, FL
Destination airport:Andrews AFB, MD
Narrative:
The plain struck the Pine Mountain at 1,340 feet, due apparently to the pilot's last-second attempt to regain altitude. One occupant survived.

Sources:

http://www.ledger-enquirer.com/news/local/article29280160.html
St. Petersburgh Times 4 October 1953, p10A