Accident PZL M-18 Dromader 204, Monday 25 August 2003
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 25 August 2003
Time:c. 18:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic M18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
PZL M-18 Dromader
Owner/operator:Elleniki Polemikí Aeroporía
Registration: 204
MSN: 1Z012-04
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Kalloni, Lesvos -   Greece
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Fire fighting
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed after hitting tree while fighting forest fire. Pilot Stefanos Koyrelias (42).

Sources:

Air Forces Monthly, October 2003, p73
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=kSiK1_3rMUA