| Date: | Tuesday 26 August 2003 |
| Time: | 22:32 |
| Type: | Eurocopter EC 155B1 |
| Owner/operator: | Government Flying Service (GFS) |
| Registration: | B-HRX |
| MSN: | 6635 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2002 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Tung Chung Gap, Lantau -
Hong Kong
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Ambulance |
| Departure airport: | Hong Kong-Chek Lap Kok International Airport (HKG/VHHH) |
| Destination airport: | Cheung Chua island |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:A crew comprising one pilot and an aircrewman had been tasked to perform a night casualty evacuation (casevac) mission. The helicopter departed from HKIA, destined initially for Cheung Chau (one of the Hong Kong outlying islands) for patient pick-up. The route selected by the pilot took the helicopter across the high ground of Lantau Island via Tung Chung Gap. The weather at HKIA was within the GFS' operating minima for flight over low-lying terrain or over the sea but the weather conditions in Tung Chung Gap were below the operating minima.
Approximately three minutes after take off, in an essentially straight and level flight configuration and at an indicated airspeed of 139 la, the helicopter impacted with terrain on the western side of the Gap at an altitude of 1,245 feet Above Mean Sea Level (AMSL) and was destroyed. No distress call was made by the crew. Neither crew member survived.
Causal factors (active and latent failures)
1. The pilot did not conduct a pre-flight briefing.
2. The pilot made an inappropriate decision to navigate via Tung Chung Gap at a low altitude and high cruise speed, at night, in marginal meteorological conditions.
3. The pilot suffered from an error of perception (confirmation bias).
4. The pilot did not comply with GFS weather minima.
5. The pilot did not comply with GFS teaching and common practice for navigating via Tung Chung Pass and Gap at night.
6. The pilot suffered from a loss of situational awareness.
7. The pilot was affected by mission pressure to achieve the GFS on-scene target times.
8. The crew accepted an unnecessary hazard.
9. A degree of complacency affected both crewmembers, created by the fact that they flew regularly together and that the accident flight was over a familiar route and was perceived by the crew as being routine in nature.
10. The pilot showed impaired reasoning power and decision-making capabilities. This may have been due to insufficient rest combined with circadian disruption.
11. Both crewmembers were affected by low levels of alertness and arousal.
12. The crew did not adhere to a number of the basic tenets of CRM.
13. The GFS Operations Manual did not include an absolute minimum en route height above the surface for night casevac operations.
14. The GFS did not have a documented system for the proactive identification of hazards and systematic management of risk in flight operations.
15. The discretion given to pilots, in relation to the level of risk associated with casevac missions carried out by the GFS, was not necessarily matched to the operational need.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 years and 6 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
Air Forces Monthly, October 2003, p73
https://www.scmp.com/magazines/post-magazine/short-reads/article/3231794/when-rescue-helicopter-crashed-hong-kong-soon-after-take-nighttime-mission-killing-both-crew https://www.info.gov.hk/gia/general/200308/27/0827138.htm https://www.info.gov.hk/gia/general/200309/25/0925236.htm https://www.pprune.org/rotorheads/54476-ec155-5.html https://www.cad.gov.hk/reports/Accident_Report_1-2006_of_B-HRX.pdf https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Government_Flying_Service Location