Accident SAAB MFI-15-200A SE-FII, Tuesday 28 May 1974
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 28 May 1974
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MF17 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
SAAB MFI-15-200A
Owner/operator:Swedish Air Relief
Registration: SE-FII
MSN: 15.007
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:North West of Combolcha -   Ethiopia
Phase: En route
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:HADC
Destination airport:HADC
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Part of CG von Rosens food bombing. Struck some downwind when passing a ridge, crashed.

Sources:

http://lae.blogg.se/2012/october/1974-mfi-15-saab-safari-2.html

Images:

From SAAB ad, 1974.