| Date: | Friday 2 November 2012 |
| Time: | 16:45 |
| Type: | Cessna 140 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N77227 |
| MSN: | 11689 |
| Engine model: | Continental C85 SERIES |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Watsonville Municipal Airport - KWVI, Watsonville, CA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | King City, CA (KIC) |
| Destination airport: | Watsonville, CA (WVI) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot reported that after a normal approach, he landed the tailwheel-equipped airplane on the main wheels (wheel landing). As the airplane decelerated during the landing roll, the pilot directed his attention inside of the cockpit and eased back pressure off of the control yoke. When the pilot redirected his attention outside, the airplane nosed down, and the propeller struck the ground; the airplane nosed over and came to rest inverted. During the accident sequence, the wings and empennage were substantially damaged. The pilot reported that there were no mechanical failures or malfunctions that would have precluded normal operation.
Probable Cause: The pilot’s failure to maintain airplane control during the landing roll.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | WPR13CA033 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 3 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft Location