Incident de Havilland Canada DHC-8-402Q Dash 8 OE-LGG, Monday 5 November 2012
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 5 November 2012
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH8D model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland Canada DHC-8-402Q Dash 8
Owner/operator:Austrian Airlines
Registration: OE-LGG
MSN: 4074
Year of manufacture:2002
Engine model:P&W Canada PW150
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 80
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Wien-Schwechat International Airport (VIE/LOWW) -   Austria
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:LIRQ
Destination airport:Wien-Schwechat International Airport (VIE/LOWW)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft was performing flight OS-532. During the landing roll out the inboard wheel of the right landing gear fell off of the aircraft. No one was injured.

Sources:

http://www.foxnews.com/world/2012/11/05/austrian-airlines-flight-loses-wheel-while-landing-in-vienna-none-80-on-board.html
http://avherald.com/h?article=4589141f&opt=0
http://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/OE-LGG.html

Location