Incident Cessna 210L 5Y-DOC, Saturday 29 May 2010
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 29 May 2010
Time:morning
Type:Silhouette image of generic C210 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 210L
Owner/operator:Rainer Ritzerfeld
Registration: 5Y-DOC
MSN: 61264
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Eros airport (ERS/FYWE), Windhoek -   Namibia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Windhoek-Eros Airport (ERS/FYWE)
Destination airport:FYIH
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
On a flight from Eros to Immenhof the pilot noticed problems with the landing gear and returned to Eros. Attempts to get the gear down failed, and the aircraft made a wheels-up landing.

Sources:

https://www.az.com.na/nachrichten/fahrwerk-von-cessna-210-defekt-/
Foto: https://www.flickr.com/photos/hetebrij/5156337916_
files of German reg office LBA

Location