Accident Supermarine Spitfire Mk I R6688,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 150556

Date:Saturday 13 July 1940
Time:19:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire Mk I
Owner/operator:19 Sqn RAF
Registration: R6688
MSN: 741
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Balsham, Cambridgeshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Duxford, Cambridgeshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Stalled out of a steep turn during air combat practice and dived into the ground.
Destroyed in the crash.
Pilot:
Sgt (700677) Raymond Robert Grenville BIRCH, RAF - killed.
R.I.P.

Sources:

Spitfire production list