This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 13 July 1940 |
| Time: | 15:05 |
| Type: | Supermarine Spitfire Mk I |
| Owner/operator: | 610 (County of Chester) Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | R6807 |
| MSN: | 811 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Tatsfield nr RAF Biggin Hill, Kent, England -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Brize Norton, Oxfordshire |
| Destination airport: | RAF Biggin Hill |
Narrative:Spitfire R6807 was being flown from No. 6 Maintenance Unit, Brize Norton, to Biggin Hill. The pilot was attending a course at No.5 Operational Training Unit at Aston Down and had been " loaned " to 6MU to make the delivery of a brand new Spitfire to Biggin Hill. Sgt Watson-Parker was experienced in flying Gloster Gladiators and had a little flying time in Hawker Hurricanes, but this was his first flight in a Spitfire.
Turning onto the downwind leg of the Biggin Hill landing circuit, at a reported height of 400 to 500 feet and with the undercarriage still retracted, the Spitfire stalled and spun into the ground. The aircraft was wrecked and the pilot was killed instantly in this severe crash.
Pilot:
Sgt (741433) Patrick Ian WATSON-PARKER ( RAFVR ) R.I.P.
Patrick Watson-Parker is buried at Cudham ( Saints Peter & Paul ) Churchyard, Orpington, Kent.
Sources:
Spitfire production list
RAFweb
RAF Commands Forum