Accident Van's RV-9 PU-IRB, Friday 2 November 2012
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 2 November 2012
Time:11:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic RV9 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Van's RV-9
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: PU-IRB
MSN: FV-1622
Year of manufacture:2009
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Aeroclube de Pernambuco (Recife, Pernambuco) -   Brazil
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Natal, Ri Grande do Norte
Destination airport:Recife, Pernambuco
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Around 11am this Friday (2) a single-engine plane flipped the Aeroclub de Pernambuco (ACPE), the Pina, South Zone of Recife, after the pilot go wrong during the flight and try to make an emergency landing. The aircraft touched down at high speed, caught after leaving the runway.

The single-engine, which came from Natal, Rio Grande do Norte, is an advanced ultralight RV-9 (considered an experimental model) and belonged to the pilot, who was traveling alone.
The pilot died on day 04.

Sources:

http://g1.globo.com/pernambuco/noticia/2012/11/piloto-fica-ferido-em-acidente-no-aeroclube-de-pernambuco-no-recife.html
[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.blogdobg.com.br/2012/11/piloto-potiguar-fica-ferido-em-acidente-no-aeroclube-de-pernambuco/]
http://forum.contatoradar.com.br/index.php/topic/94615-acidente-com-monomotor-no-aeroclube-de-pernambuco/
https://www.folhape.com.br/cms/opencms/folhape/pt/edicaoimpressa/arquivos/2012/11/03_11_2012/0020.html
[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.diariodepernambuco.com.br/app/noticia/vida-urbana/2012/11/02/interna_vidaurbana,405647/acidente-com-ultraleve-no-aeroclube-do-pina-piloto-teve-uma-parada-cardiaca.shtml]

Media: