| Date: | Saturday 28 February 2004 |
| Time: | 15:20 |
| Type: | RotorWay Exec 162F |
| Owner/operator: | private |
| Registration: | LN-OCH |
| MSN: | 6328 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Alvøen skole, Hordaland -
Norway
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | AIBN |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:During an autorotation landing on a school yard the helicopter hit a minor obstacle and tipped over on its side with extensive material damage.
The reduced rotor effect was due to damaged transmission belt between the motor and the rotor system. The V-belt was found to be of different origin and quality than recommended from helicopter manufacturer.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://www.aibn.no/Luftfart/Rapporter/2012-15 