| Date: | Wednesday 7 November 2012 |
| Time: | 12:04 |
| Type: | Cessna P210N Pressurized Centurion |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N887JA |
| MSN: | P21000755 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1981 |
| Engine model: | Continental IO-550-P |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Near Dennis F Cantrell Field Airport - KCWS, Conway, AR -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | Conway, AR (CWS) |
| Destination airport: | Oxford, MS (UOX) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The airplane experienced a total loss of engine power during climb after takeoff when it was about 300 to 500 feet about ground level. The airplane then impacted trees and terrain about 300 feet north of the departure runway end. A witness stated that the airplane stalled during the climb and banked “hard” right before impacting the ground. There was no fuel smell and no foliage discoloration consistent with a fuel spill at the accident site. Neither of the two header fuel tanks contained fuel. Examination of the engine revealed no evidence of preimpact mechanical malfunction. N887JA cancelled May 2014.
Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate preflight inspection, which failed to detect the lack of fuel and resulted in fuel exhaustion during climb, and the pilot's subsequent failure to maintain airplane control, which resulted in an aerodynamic stall at low altitude from which he was unable to recover.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CEN13LA054 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 5 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB
FAA register:
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=887JA&x=0&y=0 Location