Accident Hawker Hurricane Mk I L1603, Thursday 29 September 1938
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 29 September 1938
Time:night
Type:Silhouette image of generic HURI model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker Hurricane Mk I
Owner/operator:56 (Punjab) Sqn RAF
Registration: L1603
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF North Weald, Essex, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF North Weald, Essex
Destination airport:RAF North Weald, Essex
Narrative:
Hawker Hurricane L1603: Written off 29/9/38 when undershot landing at night at RAF North Weald, Essex & Damaged Beyond Repair.

Sources:

1. Air-Britain Royal Air Force Aircraft L1000-N9999
2. Fighter Command Losses by Norman L. Franks