Incident Aérospatiale AS 350B2 Ecureuil G-ORKY, Monday 8 October 2012
ASN logo

Date:Monday 8 October 2012
Time:12:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AS50 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aérospatiale AS 350B2 Ecureuil
Owner/operator:PDG Helicopters
Registration: G-ORKY
MSN: 2153
Year of manufacture:1988
Engine model:Turbomeca Arriel 1D1
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Cairngorms National Park, near Kingussie -   United Kingdom
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:External load operation
Departure airport:Inverness/Dalcross Airport (EGPE)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The helicopter was nearing the end of a transit flight, with an empty chain lifting sling suspended beneath it, when it encountered localised severe turbulence. The sling struck the tail rotor system but there were no adverse handing issues and the helicopter landed safely. The helicopter operator introduced a number of safety measures as a result of the accident.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: EW/G2012/10/07
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.bea.aero/fr/enquetes/2012/2012.semaine.44.pdf
https://www.gov.uk/aaib-reports/as350b2-ecureuil-g-orky-8-october-2012

Media: