Accident Hawker Hurricane Mk I L1604, Monday 12 December 1938
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 12 December 1938
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic HURI model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker Hurricane Mk I
Owner/operator:85 Sqn RAF
Registration: L1604
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF Debden, Essex, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Debden, Essex
Destination airport:RAF Debden, Essex
Narrative:
Hawker Hurricane Mk.1 L1064 of 85 Sqaudron RAF: Written off (damaged beyond repair) 12/12/38 when undershot on landing & hit ditch at RAF Debden, Essex, after engine failed.

Sources:

1. Air-Britain Royal Air Force Aircraft L1000-N9999