Incident The Airplane Factory Sling 2 ZU-FUS, Sunday 11 November 2012
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 11 November 2012
Time:12:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic SLG2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
The Airplane Factory Sling 2
Owner/operator:Madiba School of Flight
Registration: ZU-FUS
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Bluewater Beach, Port Elizabeth -   South Africa
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:FAPE
Destination airport:FAPE
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The pilot carried out a forced landing on a beach after he noted smoke in the cockpit.
The airplane sustained damage to the nose landing gear.

Sources:

http://www.flyafrica.info/forums/showthread.php?53175-Two-seater-aircraft-crash-landed-on-the-Bluewater-beach