Accident Cessna F150H (Reims) EI-AST,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 150626

Date:Sunday 11 November 2012
Time:16:44 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna F150H (Reims)
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: EI-AST
MSN: F15000273
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Clonkelly Upper, two miles from Birr airfield, County Offaly -   Ireland
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Birr Airfield (EIBR)
Destination airport:Birr Airfield (EIBR)
Investigating agency: AAIU
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft conducted six flights at Birr Airfield on the day of the accident. On each occasion there were two pilots on board, the Instructor and another. The first series of three flights, each of one hour duration, was recorded as having commenced at 10.15 hrs and concluded at 14.00 hrs. Birr Airfield records showed that the aircraft was being refuelled at 14.05 hrs with 43.08 litres of AVGAS
100LL. It was reported by two witnesses that this brought the fuel quantity to the standard club fuel load of 60 litres.
Following this, three training details ensued with the same Instructor but with different students.
The third detail, the accident flight, entailed circuit training with the Student pilot. Following a touch-and-go landing on Runway (RWY) 18 the aircraft was observed by witnesses to climb away. At 16.44 hrs during the climb out witnesses heard the engine stop and observed the aircraft make a steep descending turn to the left before disappearing from view.

Probable Cause
1. Stall and associated loss of control following power loss due to fuel starvation.