Accident Yakovlev Yak-52 12, Tuesday 9 March 2004
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 9 March 2004
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic YK52 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Yakovlev Yak-52
Owner/operator:Vietnam People's Air Force (VAPF)
Registration: 12
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Suoi Lau, Khan Hoa -   Vietnam
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Nha Trang (920 TR)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed into house after engine failure, killing one elderly woman inside and seriously injuring her grand daughter (2). Occupants slightly injured.

Sources:

Air Forces Monthly, May 2004, p75
Scramble