This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 8 October 1996 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | Robinson R22 Beta |
| Owner/operator: | TILVO |
| Registration: | OK-ZIN |
| MSN: | 2415 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1994 |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-360-J2A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Krnov, Okres Bruntál -
Czechia
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Krnov Airport (LKKR) |
| Destination airport: | Mladá Bolesalv Airport (LKMB) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:The helicopter had on, 8 October 1996, an accident, when the pilot flew into the fog and crashed at Krnov, Okres Bruntál, during a flight to the airport in Mlada Boleslav. The un-named 58-year old pilot did not survive the accident. Some sources indicate that the helicopter was destroyed in an accident.
Sources:
1.
http://svici.sweb.cz/havarie.htm 2.
http://www.vrtulnik.cz/accidents/nehody96.htm 3.
http://helidat.cz/vrtulnik.php?ID=137 4.
http://www.helimag.cz/cz/helicopter/ok-zin/ 5.
https://www.denik.cz/z_domova/tragedie_vrtulnik-z1pi.html 