| Date: | Saturday 18 October 2003 |
| Time: | afternoon |
| Type: | Zlín 142 |
| Owner/operator: | BemoAir |
| Registration: | OK-ONR |
| MSN: | 0381 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Mokrá Lhota -
Czechia
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Benesov |
| Destination airport: | Benesov |
| Investigating agency: | UZPLN |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:The pilot-in-command was tasked with conducting a navigation flight on a specified route to improve accurate navigation. Together with another crew member on board, he took off at 11:30 UTC from Benešov Airport and continued the flight towards the designated starting point of the route. In order to comply with the prescribed time of passing the starting point of the route, he decided to eliminate the excess time by maneuvering the aircraft at reduced engine power with the flaps extended to 15 °. At an altitude of 100 to 150 meters above the ground, he made a sharp turn to the right. During the second turn before reaching the starting point of the track, the aircraft began to descend sharply and crashed into the ground.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
http://svici.sweb.cz/havarie.htm 