Accident Zenair STOL CH 701 SE-VOX, Tuesday 13 November 2012
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 13 November 2012
Time:12:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic CH70 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Zenair STOL CH 701
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: SE-VOX
MSN: 7-9467-1247
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Arvika airfied, 3km NE Arvika -   Sweden
Phase: Landing
Nature:Test
Departure airport:ESKV
Destination airport:ESKV
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
An ultralight a/c lost its wing on approach to Westlanda/Arvika airfield. The a/c fell from about 75 meters and and came to rest upside down in a creek just beside the airfield and was witnessed by people at the airfield.

The cause of the crash has been preliminary indetified by KSAK investigator Staffan Ekström:
The forward wing support had been attached by using aluminium rivets instead of steel bolts and broke during flight. The a/c was bought by four friends partly assembled (including the failing support) from a school. The a/c was recently completed and the actual test flight was part of the evaluating process for the final registration. Two of the owners died in the crash, the two other witnessed the crash from the ground.
If there is criminal negligence has yet to be determined according to Police communications officer Tommy Lindh.

Sources:

https://www.vf.se/nyheter/arvika/tva-doda-i-flygkrasch-i-arvika/
https://www.dn.se/nyheter/sverige/plan-med-tva-ombord-kraschade
http://nwt.se/karlstad/article1204034.ece