This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 19 December 1999 |
| Time: | afternoon |
| Type: | Robinson R22 Beta |
| Owner/operator: | Espe Air |
| Registration: | OK-XIB |
| MSN: | 2120 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1992 |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-360-J2A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Köln -
Germany
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Köln |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Crashed 19-12-1999 on take off from Köln, Germany, from low altitude and caught fire. Instructor (28) and student seriously injured. According to a translation of a contemporary report (see link #3):
"The helicopter had the first accident January 6, 1993, in which no one was injured. Some sources claim that it was an accident torn tail beam. The second accident has had tragic consequences. Less than a week before Christmas, on December 19, 1999 came at a sharp bend to the ground, bounced several times and caught fire. The wreckage burned, very experienced pilot and manager of the company ESPE AIR, which operated the helicopter. Despite the complete destruction of the helicopter and deleted in the register."
Sources:
1.
http://svici.sweb.cz/havarie.htm 2.
http://www.vrtulnik.cz/accidents/nehody99.htm 3.
http://helidat.cz/vrtulnik.php?ID=142 4.
http://www.vrtulnik.cz/r22.htm 5.
http://www.rotorspot.nl/historic/ok.php 6.
https://www.vutbr.cz/www_base/zav_prace_soubor_verejne.php?file_id=67017
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 6 January 1993 |
OK-XIB |
Heli Services LLC |
0 |
Mlada Boleslav Airport, Mlada Boleslav, Central Bohemia |
 |
w/o |
| Heavy landing |