Accident Zlín 142 OK-OPF, Sunday 29 August 1999
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 29 August 1999
Time:09:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic Z42 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Zlín 142
Owner/operator:
Registration: OK-OPF
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Nemcí, Ustí nad Labem -   Czechia
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Most
Destination airport:Liberec
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Spatial disorientation after encountered low clouds. Crashed into forest and burned. Pilot (52) did not survive.

Sources:

http://svici.sweb.cz/havarie.htm