This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 14 November 2012 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Bell 214A Isfahan |
| Owner/operator: | Islamic Republic of Iran Army Aviation (IRIAA) |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 10 / Occupants: 10 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Mashhad, NE Iran -
Iran
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Ten people were killed Wednesday 14 November 2012 when a rescue helicopter ferrying wounded people from a car accident to hospital hit power lines and crashed to the ground in northeastern Iran.
Those who died included four members of the helicopter crew, five people who had been wounded in the minibus crash and a medic from the emergency services.
Sources:
https://news.az/articles/iran/71885 https://www.thestar.com.my/news/story.asp?file=/2012/11/14/reutersworld/1211141650-report-10-killed-as-iran-rescue-chopper&sec=reutersworld?file=/2012/11/14/reutersworld/1211141650-report-10-killed-as-iran-rescue-chopper&sec=reutersworld http://english.irib.ir/news/political4/item/101730-airborne-unit-chopper-crashes,-10-killed https://www.farsnews.com/plarg.php?nn=303621&st=626553 http://titre1.ir/fa/news/3691 