ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 150678
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | Tuesday 13 November 2012 |
Time: | 14:30 LT |
Type: | Saab 340A |
Owner/operator: | Pacific Coastal Airlines |
Registration: | C-GPCN |
MSN: | 340A-027 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 30 |
Aircraft damage: | Unknown |
Location: | Trail Regional Airport - CYYZ, BC -
Canada
|
Phase: | Landing |
Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
Departure airport: | Vancouver International Airport, BC (YVR/CYVR) |
Destination airport: | Toronto-Pearson International Airport, ON (YYZ/CYYZ) |
Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:A Saab 340 suffered damage to the right hand engine when a fire erupted on landing at Trail Regional Airport, BC (CYYZ).
The fire was put out quickly. There were no injuries.
A spokesperson for Pacific Coastal Airlines later confirmed that there was no fire, indicating that flames can sometimes shoot out of engine exhaust pipes because of a build-up of fuel. The plume of smoke witnessed by passengers was the fire retardant released by crew members.
Sources:
http://www.jacdec.de/news/news.htm http://boundarysentinel.com/news/breaking-news-pacific-coast-plane-catches-fire-after-landing-trail-regional-airport-21935#.UKNnkeQ3jTo http://web.archive.org/web/20130127112714/http://www.cbc.ca:80/news/canada/british-columbia/story/2012/11/13/bc-plane-fire-trail.html http://web.archive.org/web/20121221115716/http://www.cbc.ca:80/news/canada/british-columbia/story/2012/11/15/bc-trail-plane-fire.html