This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 11 November 2012 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Airbus A320-214 |
| Owner/operator: | TAP Air Portugal |
| Registration: | CS-TNL |
| MSN: | 1231 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2000 |
| Engine model: | CFMI CFM56-5B4/P |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 150 |
| Other fatalities: | 1 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | Roma-Fiumicino Airport (FCO/LIRF) -
Italy
|
| Phase: | Standing |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Lisbon (Portugal) |
| Destination airport: | Roma-Fiumicino Airport (FCO/LIRF) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:The TAP A320 had arrived and, according to other sources, passengers had already disembarked, when a bagage handler got sequeezed between the belt loader and the rear cargo door.
The bagage handler died and the aircraft sustained severe damage.
Sources:
http://www.luchtzak.be/forums/viewtopic.php?f=7&t=48580&p=271104 http://www.voovirtual.com/t25645-internacional-trabalhador-morre-em-roma-num-acidente-com-bagagens-de-aviao-da-tap
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 7 June 2008 |
CS-TNL |
TAP Air Portugal |
0 |
Lisboa-Humberto Delgado Airport (LIS/LPPT) |
 |
unk |
Location