Accident Savoia-Marchetti SM-83 I-ARPA, Sunday 24 December 1939
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 24 December 1939
Time:
Type:Savoia-Marchetti SM-83
Owner/operator:Linee Aeree Transcontinentali Italiane (LATI)
Registration: I-ARPA
MSN: 34017
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Dar el Caid Allal Bou Fenzi -   Morocco
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Villa Cisneros, Western Sahara (04:35)
Destination airport:Seville, Spain
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed during a storm while attempted to make an emercency landing at Dar el Caid Allal Bou Fenzi, SE Essaouira (Mogador). The four crew members and three journalists died.

Sources:

http://www.santafe.gov.ar/hemerotecadigital/diario/18720/
La Stampa 26 December 1939, p1
El Orden 1 January 1940, p3
Jenaer Volksblatt 27 December 1939