Other Robin DR.400/140B Dauphin F-HBFO, Sunday 11 November 2012
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 11 November 2012
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DR40 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robin DR.400/140B Dauphin
Owner/operator:Centre Européen d'Aviation Générale
Registration: F-HBFO
MSN: 2627
Year of manufacture:2007
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Other
Location:Palermo-Punta Raisi Airport - LICJ -   Italy
Phase: Standing
Nature:-
Departure airport:-
Destination airport:-
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Blown onto its back by strong winds at Palermo-Punta Raisi Airport - LICJ. The aircraft sustained substantial damages.
Nobody was injured.

Sources:

http://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/photo/000243556.html (picture of the aircraft)

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

11 June 2025 F-HBFO Aéro-Club du Dauphiné 1 Chabotte, Vif, Isere w/o

Images: