Accident Cessna 206 , Thursday 15 November 2012
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 15 November 2012
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C206 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 206
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Lago de Nicaragua, Chonta -   Nicaragua
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:San Juan de Nicaragua
Destination airport:Managua
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The plane made a force landing in Lago de Nicaragua. twe people died, a third one survided.
The plane was carring members of the National Police.

Sources:

http://www.plenglish.com/index.php?option=com_content&task=view&id=712941&Itemid=1