Incident Lockheed Martin F-22A Raptor 02-4037, Thursday 31 May 2012
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 31 May 2012
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed Martin F-22A Raptor
Owner/operator:US Air Force (USAF)
Registration: 02-4037
MSN: 02-037
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Tyndall AFB (PAM/KPAM) -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Tyndall AFB (PAM/KPAM)
Destination airport:Tyndall AFB (PAM/KPAM)
Narrative:
The trainee pilot, on his third F-22 sortie, raised the landing gear prematurely on takeoff. The aircraft settled back on the runway and skidded about 3,400 feet.

The Accident Investigation Board (AIB) president found clear and convincing evidence that the causes of the mishap were the pilot’s failure to advance the aircraft’s engines to military power and the pilot’s premature retraction of the landing gear during a touch-and-go landing. Without sufficient thrust, the aircraft settled back to the runway, landing on its underside. The aircraft then skidded along the runway to a stop. The pilot was able to safely exit the aircraft, suffering only minor injuries.

Sources:

http://www.f-16.net/forum/viewtopic.php?p=235411
https://www.flightglobal.com/news/articles/damaged-f-22-makes-comeback-after-six-year-repair-jo-444022/
http://www.airforcemag.com/DRArchive/Pages/2015/August%202015/August%2004%202015/Mishap-F-22-to-be-Fixed.aspx
http://www.airforcemag.com/AircraftAccidentReports/Documents/2012/053112_F-22_AETC_release.pdf

Location