Incident Stolp SA-300 Starduster Too N45JV, Thursday 15 November 2012
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 15 November 2012
Time:11:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic SA30 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Stolp SA-300 Starduster Too
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N45JV
MSN: 001
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Palm Springs International Airport - KPSP, Palm Springs, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:KPSP
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The aircraft, a Starduster Too SA-300, N45JV, experienced a landing gear collapse upon landing at Palm Springs International Airport - KPSP, Palm Springs, California.
The aircraft sustained minor damage and the sole pilot onboard was not injured.

Sources:

http://www.mydesert.com/article/20121115/NEWS08/311150017/Disabled-plane-slows-down-Palm-Springs-International-flights?odyssey=nav%7Chead&nclick_check=1
[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.swrnn.com/2011/04/28/light-plane-misses-runway-at-palm-springs-international-airport/]
https://www.faa.gov/data_research/accident_incident/preliminary_data/events01/media/03_45JV.txt

http://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/N45JV.html