Accident Cessna 172N Skyhawk II SE-KHX,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 150715

Date:Friday 16 November 2012
Time:17:07 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172N Skyhawk II
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: SE-KHX
MSN: 17272604
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Approach to Skavsta - ESKN -   Sweden
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:BMA - ESSB
Destination airport:NYO - ESKN
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Pilot contacted Skavsta tower 16:43, Nyköping and was cleared for approach but never reached Skavsta airport. The a/c was not picked up by radar, propably flying too low. Emergency services searched for the missing a/c around Gnesta.
The aircraft was found on 17 november 08:29 in a field at west side of lake Likstammen, Östra-Malma. The wreck was burnt out, one person presumed to be the pilot was found dead in the aircraft.

Sources:

http://www.dn.se/nyheter/sverige/flygplan-forsvunnet-vid-skavsta
[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.sjofartsverket.se/sv/Om-oss/Organisation/Affarer/Sjo--och-Flygraddningscentralen/JRCC-Online/Saknat-flygplan-Nykoping/]
http://www.polisen.se/Sodermanland/Aktuellt/Handelser/Sodermanland/2012-11-17-0933-Ovrigt-Gnesta/

http://nykroppaflygcentrum.rular.se/Z3191317 (photo)