This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 10 November 2012 |
| Time: | 15:25 LT |
| Type: | SZD-30 Pirat |
| Owner/operator: | Aeroklub Warminsko-Mazurski |
| Registration: | SP-2951 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | Czernichów -
Poland
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | EPZR |
| Destination airport: | EPZR |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:The glider crashed into a wooded area on a flight from Zar Międzybrodzie Żywiec Airfield - EPZR and sustained substantial damages.
The pilot escaped uninjured.
Sources:
http://zywiec.naszemiasto.pl/artykul/galeria/1610489,szybowiec-spadlw-czernichowie-do-lasu-pilot-uratowany,3847331,id,t,zid.html 