Accident Airmax SeaMax M-22 OH-U567, Saturday 26 June 2010
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 26 June 2010
Time:11:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic SMAX model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airmax SeaMax M-22
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: OH-U567
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Taipalsaari, south-east of Kutvele canal -   Finland
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Kyläniemi, Kutvele canal
Destination airport:EFIM (Immola Aerodrome)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The amphibian ultralight took off from the Kutvele canal after a previous take-off had been aborted due to performance issues. On the second take-off the aircraft took longer than normal to get airborne and on climb-out the aircraft appeared to bob up and down. The pilot had difficult keeping the nose down as the aircraft wanted to pitch up. When he realized he did not have sufficient elevator authority, he reduced power. The aircraft then pitched up sharply and stalled and crashed from a height of about 80 metres back into the water. The pilot escaped from the cockpit and inflated his life-jacket and was rescued and taken to hospital with back injuries. The aircraft was salvaged, but was written off due to extensive damge. It is believed water in the fuselage caused a rear centre of gravity situiation to arise which lead to a loss of control. The instruction manual said that the bilge pump had to be operated during water operations, but there was no way of checking on the amount of water in the fuselage.

Sources:

1. Finnish Accident Investigation Board Report
2. Video of accident
3. Photo of accident aircraft at Airliners.net

Media: