This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 16 November 2012 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Airbus A330-203 |
| Owner/operator: | Air France |
| Registration: | F-GZCE |
| MSN: | 465 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2002 |
| Engine model: | GE CF6-80E1A3 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 213 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Unknown |
| Location: | Casablanca-Mohamed V Airport (CMN/GMMN) -
Morocco
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Rio de Janeiro/Galeão-Antonio Carlos Jobim International Airport, RJ ( |
| Destination airport: | Paris-Charles de Gaulle Airport (CDG/LFPG) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Air France flight AF445 from Rio de Janeiro/Galeão-Antonio Carlos Jobim International Airport, RJ (GIG/SBGL), Brazil to Paris-Charles de Gaulle Airport (CDG/LFPG), France made an en route diversion to Casablanca, Morocco.
Problems with one of the two engines forced the diversion.
Sources:
http://www.lepoint.fr/societe/un-vol-rio-paris-d-air-france-contraint-de-se-derouter-sur-casablanca-17-11-2012-1530277_23.php Location