Accident Mil Mi-17 , Saturday 10 November 2012
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 10 November 2012
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MI8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mil Mi-17
Owner/operator:Syrian Air Force
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Abu Kamal, Deir ez-Zor Governorate -   Syria
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mi-17 helicopter made ​​an emergency landing due to engine failure. During landing the helicopter received serious damage. The crew was evacuated, but the commander was wounded and died in hospital later.
The helicopter had been burned by rebels after 2 days.

Sources:

http://skywar.ru/syrianrevolt.html
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=dE37GW1XQTc&feature=youtu.be_
https://www.liveleak.com/view?i=e64_1352738138