This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 29 March 1991 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Aérospatiale SA 315B Lama |
| Owner/operator: | Dollar Helicopter |
| Registration: | G-AZNI |
| MSN: | 2014/06 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1972 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | Nairobi Airport -
Kenya
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Ferry/positioning |
| Departure airport: | Nairobi, Kenya |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:On 29.3.1991, G-AZNI was substantially damaged at Nairobi Airport, Kenya while operating in support of the Nissan rally team. By 8.4.1991, back with Dollar Helicopters Ltd in the UK; seen again in Air France warehouse at LHR and trucked to Birmingham the same day for repairs. Returned to service, only to be damaged in heavy landing at 4480m near Tabubamba, Peru, in the Andes on 23.12.1994. Registration G-AZNI cancelled 22.2.1995 as "Transferred to another country or authority > UNITED STATES OF AMERICA"
Despite this, repaired yet again, and lived on to be registered in the USA as N2128Z (in April 1995) then HC-BUY (in October 1995) then N2128Z for a second time on 8.7.1999
Sources:
1.
http://www.alouettelama.com/msn/a2-2001/A2-2014.html 2.
http://www.griffin-helicopters.co.uk/accidents.aspx?actype=SA315 3.
http://www.rallybase.nl/index.php?type=result&rallyid=153 4.
http://www.caa.co.uk/aircraft-registration/
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 23 December 1994 |
G-AZNI |
Dollar Helicopter |
0 |
Tabubanba,Andes |
 |
sub |
| Heavy landing |
| 17 July 2001 |
N2128Z |
Geo-Seis Helicopters Inc |
0 |
near Cody, WY |
 |
sub |