Incident ATR 42-500 , Friday 16 November 2012
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 16 November 2012
Time:7:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic AT45 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
ATR 42-500
Owner/operator:Pakistan International Airlines - PIA
Registration:
MSN:
Engine model:P&W Canada PW127
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 48
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Islamabad -   Pakistan
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:ISB
Destination airport:OPGT
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A tire caught fire when the during take off and the plane skidded off the runway. Flight PK605.

Sources:

https://www.thenews.com.pk/print/329531-indian-fines-wife-for-giving-birth-to-baby-girl

http://paktribune.com/news/PIA-flight-escapes-mishap-255021.html