Accident Piper PA-46-500TP Malibu Meridian C-GWEI, Saturday 17 November 2012
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 17 November 2012
Time:18:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic P46T model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-46-500TP Malibu Meridian
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: C-GWEI
MSN: 4697351
Year of manufacture:2007
Engine model:PWC PT6A-42A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:NW of La Crete Airport, AB (CFN5) -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:CFN5
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Heavy fog and cloud cover reduced visibility, may have contributed to the crash of the airplane. The pilot did not survive the accident.
Aircraft reported as arriving at La Crete Airport were it was based.

Sources:

https://globalnews.ca/radio/inews880/?gref=inews880&ID=1821380
http://web.archive.org/web/20160402042553/http://lacreteonline.com/plane-crash-2/ photo of C-GWEI

Location