Incident Airbus A310-308 AP-BEB,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 150747

Date:Sunday 18 November 2012
Time:c. 11:25
Type:Silhouette image of generic A310 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A310-308
Owner/operator:Pakistan International Airlines - PIA
Registration: AP-BEB
MSN: 587
Year of manufacture:1991
Engine model:GE CF6-80C2A8
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 183
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Karachi-Jinnah International Airport (KHI/OPKC) -   Pakistan
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Karachi-Jinnah International Airport (KHI/OPKC)
Destination airport:London-Heathrow Airport (LHR/EGLL)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
PIA flight PK787 from Karachi-Jinnah International Airport (KHI/OPKC), Pakistan to London-Heathrow Airport (LHR/EGLL) , U.K.
suffered engine problems when the nr. 1 engine backfired twice shortly after takeoff.
The captain decided to shut down the engine and return to Karachi Airport. The airplane landed safely, 55 minutes after departure.

Sources:

http://www.historyofpia.com/forums/viewtopic.php?f=1&t=20919
http://www.geo.tv/GeoDetail.aspx?ID=75984
https://www.thenews.com.pk/archive/print/626609-‘sinister-sunday’-strikes-pia