| Date: | Monday 9 July 2012 |
| Time: | 20:44 UTC |
| Type: | Cessna 180A |
| Owner/operator: | private |
| Registration: | C-FJRC |
| MSN: | 32695 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1957 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Pigeon Lake, ON -
Canada
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Pigeon Lake, ON |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:The floatplane collided with a barge during take-off and flipped. The pilot, the only occupant of the airplane, was eventually brought to the surface by rescuers and was transported to hospital. The pilot later succumbed to his injuries.
Sources:
Cadors #2012O1887
https://www.thestar.com/news/canada/2012/07/11/float_plane_pilot_dies_days_after_collision_with_barge_north_of_peterborough.html 