Accident Pitts S-1S C-FCHY, Thursday 12 July 2012
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 12 July 2012
Time:16:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PTS1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Pitts S-1S
Owner/operator:private
Registration: C-FCHY
MSN: 7-0258
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Rocky Mountain House, AB -   Canada
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Rocky Mountain House, AB
Destination airport:Rocky Mountain House, AB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The airplane crashed while the pilot was performing aerobatic practise manoeuvres. The pilot died in the crash.

Sources:

http://beaconnews.ca/calgary/2012/07/pilot-mark-chevallier-dies-in-aerobatic-training-exercise/
http://web.archive.org/web/20150309053512/http://wwwapps2.tc.gc.ca:80/Saf-Sec-Sur/2/ccarcs/aspscripts/en/quicksearch.asp
Cadors #2012C2897