Accident Robinson R44 II C-GHZN,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 150754

Date:Tuesday 10 July 2012
Time:15:13
Type:Silhouette image of generic R44 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R44 II
Owner/operator:Horizon Helicopters
Registration: C-GHZN
MSN: 12252
Year of manufacture:2008
Engine model:Avco Lycoming IO-540-AE1A5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:5 nm E of Carcross, YT -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:Survey
Departure airport:Carcross, YT
Destination airport:Carcross, YT ?
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
C-GHZN had departed Carcross, YT on a wildlife survey flight. At 15:13 PDT, the DND Rescue Co-ordination Centre was informed of the helicopter going down, about 5 nm from Carcross. The pilot died in the crash.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: TSB
Report number: A12W0088
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

Cadors 2012C2841