Loss of control Accident Grumman American AA-1B N6273L, Sunday 18 November 2012
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 18 November 2012
Time:13:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic AA1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman American AA-1B
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N6273L
MSN: AA1B-0073
Year of manufacture:1972
Total airframe hrs:2303 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-235-C2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:SW of Burlington Municipal Airport KBUU, Burlington, WI -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Burlington, WI (KBUU)
Destination airport:Burlington, WI (KBUU)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A witness observed the airplane maneuvering near the airport in a left turn and steep descent. Moments later, the witness observed the airplane in a tight, right turn that developed into a spin. The airplane impacted the terrain in an extremely nose-low attitude about 1/4 mile from the runway’s threshold. An examination of the airplane’s wreckage revealed no evidence of mechanical malfunctions or failures that would have precluded normal operation. The circumstances of the accident are consistent with an inadvertent stall and spin. It could not be determined if the pilot was maneuvering the airplane due to a perceived traffic conflict or for some other purpose. The pilot had not flown routinely in the preceding 2 years, and his most recent flight occurred more than 5 months before the accident flight.
Reg N6273L expired Jan 2018.
Probable Cause: The pilot’s failure to maintain control of the airplane while maneuvering at a low altitude, which resulted in an inadvertent stall and spin.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN13FA060
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location

Media: