| Date: | Sunday 18 November 2012 |
| Time: | 16:35 |
| Type: | Jabiru J250-SP |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N635J |
| MSN: | 500 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2008 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 357 hours |
| Engine model: | Jabiru 3300A |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Cherokee County Airport - KJSO, TX -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Jacksonville, TX (JSO) |
| Destination airport: | Jacksonville, TX (JSO) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The accident occurred during the student pilot's third solo flight. The pilot's husband, who was a commercial pilot and former naval aviator, reported that he witnessed the accident flight, which consisted of two landings. He stated that the first landing appeared to be fairly flat, consistent with an insufficient landing flare upon touchdown. After landing, the pilot taxied the airplane to the approach end of the runway for the next takeoff. On the second landing, the airplane again appeared to have a flat pitch attitude upon touchdown. The airplane bounced, which was followed by an audible increase in engine power. The airplane then entered a nose-high pitch attitude as it began a slow climb. The airplane climbed about 100 feet above the runway before the pilot’s husband heard another increase in engine power and observed the airplane enter a descending left turn. The airplane still had a nose-high pitch attitude and was in a 60-degree left bank when he lost visual contact with the airplane as it descended toward hangars located on the northeast side of the airport. Two additional witnesses provided similar statements about the airplane's pitch attitude, engine operation, and flightpath following the bounce and subsequent aborted landing. These witnesses also reported seeing the airplane enter a nose-low, left spin shortly before it collided with the hangars. The postaccident examination of the airplane revealed no evidence of mechanical malfunctions or failures that would have precluded normal operation. Based on the witnesses' descriptions of the airplane's flightpath, it is likely that the pilot flew the airplane beyond its critical angle-of-attack during the aborted landing, which resulted in an aerodynamic stall and spin at a low altitude. N635J cancelled Jan 2013.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain adequate airspeed during initial climb following an aborted landing, which resulted in an aerodynamic stall and spin at a low altitude.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CEN13LA062 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 years |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB
Location