This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 20 November 2012 |
| Time: | 10:20 LT |
| Type: | Aérospatiale AS 350BA Ecureuil |
| Owner/operator: | Smart Elicotteri Srl |
| Registration: | I-MIAE |
| MSN: | 1774 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1984 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Trichiana (Belluno) -
Italy
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Agricultural |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:The helicopter was to distribute anti rabies bait for periodic vaccination of wild animals.
It had just taken off when it touched the wires of an electricity line and the roof of a house, eventually falling in a field.
The victims were employees of the Smart Helicopters Srl of Italy. In the helicopter was a dog that was also died.
Sources:
http://www.ansv.it/It/Detail.asp?ID=1644 http://www.ansv.it/It/Detail.asp?ID=1644 Images: